Saturday, June 17, 2017

Saturday's Program

Saturday 8.15 AM – 10.00 AM:

Plenary Roundtable on Cuba (SP)

Culture and Development in the Caribbean: Opportunity for a New Type of External Projection 
Room: Teatro Varona

Chair and Discussant: Milagros Martinez,, Catedra de estudios del Caribe “Normal Girvan”
Participant: Jacqueline Laguardia Martinez, Institute of International Relations, University of the West Indies
Participant: Tania Garcia, Instituto Cubano de Investigación Cultural “Juan Marinello”
Participant: Jorge Alfredo Carballo Concepción, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales Programa Cuba and Asociación Hermanos Saíz
Participant: Antonio Herrada, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales Programa Cuba and Asociación Hermanos Saíz

Saturday 10.15 AM – 12.00 PM: Theory (S1A) 
Thinking about World Systems/History 
Room: Protocolo 
Chair: Charles McKelvey, University of Havana 
Discussant: Neil Englehart, Bowling Green State University
Globalizing 1794:Revisiting Revolution, Abolition, Invention and Exploration
            Nancy Wright, Long Island University
IR in a Sustainable World System: the Meaning of Latin American Revolutions
            Charles McKelvey, University of Havana
From Anti-Imperialism to the NIEO, the NAM: Development Multilateralism
and Visions for Alternative Globalizations 
            Ljubica Spaskovska, University of Exeter
The New Global Complexity: Contingency and Change in World Politics, A
Theoretical Perspective
            Carlos Ballesteros Pérez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 

Saturday 10.15 AM – 12.00 PM: Policy and Practice (S1B) 
Environmental Policies 
Room: 300 Aniversario 
Chair: Mark Boyer, University of Connecticut 
Discussant: Monique Taylor, Energy Studies Institute, National University of
Role of Energy in Cuban Development 
             Julio Torres Martínez, Centro de Investigaciones
             de Economía Mundial (CIEM - Center forResearch on World Economy, 
             University of Havana 
Climate Change and Environmental Security: Global South Impacts
            Mark Boyer, University of Connecticut
            Neil Oculi, University of Connecticut
Loss and Damage: A Critical Discourse Analysis of Parties’ Positions in
Climate Change Negotiations
            Elisa Calliari, European Center on Climate Change and
             CaFoscan University, Venice (Italy)
Human Wellbeing and Natural Disasters: Evidence from 2015 Earthquake in Nepal
            Jeet Bahadur Sapkota, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
National Biofuels Models: A Threefold Classification from an Eclectic Approach 
            Duilio Lorenzo Calcagno, Universidad Nacional de Cuyo  (Argentina) 

Saturday 10.15 AM – 12.00 PM: Policy and Practice (S1B)M: Policy and Practice (S1C) 
Political Violence 
Room: 250 Aniversario 
Chair: Amy Adamczyk, John Jay College of the City University of New York 
Discussant: Megumi Nishimura, Ritsumeikan University
Religion and Support for Political Violence among Christians and Muslims in 
Sub-Sahara Africa. 
            Amy Adamczyk, John Jay College 
            Gary LaFree, University of Maryland
Political Violence and the Targeting of Aid Workers 
            Alex Braithwaite, University of Arizona
When Organizations Rebel: FORG Dataset 
           Jessica Braithwaite, University of Arizona 
            Kathleen Gallagher Cunningham, University of Maryland
Running Candidates after Using Violence: Colombia Case 
            Alia M. Matanock, University of California, Berkeley 
            Natalia Gabiras Díaz, University of California, Berkeley 

Saturday 1.30 PM – 3.15 PM: Policy and Practice (S2A)
Challenging Western Value/Cultural Discourses and Practices 
Room: 300 Aniversario 
Chair: James S. Krebs, Allegheny College, Pittsburgh, USA
Discussant: Jacqueline Laguardia Martínez, University of the West Indies
Rituals of Love and the Discourse of Cultural Violence.
            Althea-Maria Rivas, York University (Canada)
 Challenging the Savior Mentality in Human Rights Work: Narratives from 
Community Activists in Myanmar; Postcolonial and Feminist Frameworks
            Amy Argenal, University of San Francisco
 Forecasting in IR: Analysis of the Conscious and Unconscious Cultural Codes 
in the Decision Making Process of Policy Makers: East Asia and Africa vs. Europe
            Tadeusz Szczurek, Military  University of
            Technology, Warsaw
            Marcin Gornikiewicz, Military University of Technology, Warsaw

Saturday 1.30PM – 3.15PM: Policy and Practice (S2B)
 Foreign Security Relations
 Room: 250 Aniversario
Chair: HoumanA. Sadri, University of Central Florida
             Universidade Federal Fluminense (Brazil)
Cuba-Great Power Relations
            Carlos Alzugaray Treto
Convergence or Divergence? China’s Evolving Relations with the Middle East 
after the Arab Awakening
            Dawn Murphy, Air War College
Great Powers-Central Asia Ties: Global and Regional
            Houman A. Sadri, University of Central Florida
India’s Security Dilemma Toward China
            Amit Gupta, USAF Air War College
Brazilian Security: Shared Territorialities and Common Preoccupations
            Thiago Gehre, University of Brasilia
            Mauricio Barros, University of Brasilia
The BRICS: Non-Traditional Security Challenges – Energy and Health
            Monique Taylor, National University of Singapore

Saturday 1.30PM – 3.15PM: Policy and Practice (S2C)
 Border Security and Trade
Room: Protocolo
Chair: Sirin Duygulu, Istanbul Sehir University
Discussant: Megumi Nishimura, Ritsumeikan University
Border Security: Understanding Threat from the Global South Perspective
            Leonard Fwa, Bingham University, Nigeria
Exploring the Role of Cross-Border Civil Society Cooperation in Mitigating 
Regional Conflicts: Turkish-Armenian Relations
            Sirin Duygulu, Istanbul Sehir University
International Trade and Investment in the Border Region of Tamaulipas, Mexico: 
The Internationalization of Nuevo Laredo        
             Karla Nava Aguirre, Universidad de Monterey
            Javier Hernández Treviño, Universidad Autónoma
            de Tamaulipas
Dynamics of Collaboration and Cooperation in the Baja California Megaregion: 
An Innovation Approach
            Sylvia Mónica Pérez Nuñez, Centro de Enseñanza Técnica y Superior Universidad 

Saturday 3.30PM – 5.15PM: Policy and Practice (S3A)
Interpretations and Understandings of   Gender, Sex, and Political Violence: Comparing Global and Local Approaches
 Room: Protocolo
Chair: Kelly M. Kadera, University of Iowa
Discussant: Jennifer Lobasz, University of Delaware
Questioning the Feminist Peace at the Local Level Part 1 
             Kelly M. Kadera, University of Iowa
            Maxwell T. Moloney, Marquette University
Questioning the Feminist Peace at the Local Level Part 2
>             Laura Sjoberg, University of Florida
            Cameron Thies, Arizona State University
Assessing Post-Conflict Peace under Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf in Liberia
             Sarah Shair-Rosenfield, Arizona State University  

Saturday 3.30PM – 5.15PM: Policy and Practice (S3B) Development/Sustainability Issues
Room: 300 Aniversario 
Chair: Moushumi Basu, Jawaharlal Nehru University 
Discussant: Antonio Herrada, Programa FLACSO (Facultad Latinoamericana
de Ciencias Sociales).

Factoring in Subaltern Narratives into IR: Trade, Growth, and Development
            Moushumi Basu, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Challenges of the Renegotiation of NAFTA (TLCAN)
            Rafael Sosa Carpenter, Escuela Bancaria Comercial,
           Universidad Pontifica de México
Financial Governance in Latin America 2011-2017
            Ronald Andrés González Reyes, Universidad Nacional
            Autónoma de México
Developing a Sustainable Future for Cuba and the Democratic People’s Republic
of Korea
            Stephanie Panichelli-Batalla, Warwick University (UK) 
            Virginie Grzelczyk, Aston University

 Saturday 3.30PM – 5.15PM: Policy and Practice (S3C) 
New Diplomacy 
Room: 250 Aniversario 
Chair: Raymond Laureano-Ortiz,  Centro de Estudios

            Avanzados de Puerto Rico y el Caribe 
Discussant: Maria Teresa Aya Smitmans, Diplomatic Academy, Chile

Cuba’s Medical Diplomacy
            Gail Reed, MEDIC, Cuba
The Paradiplomacy of Federative Entities in Mexico: The Case of San Luis Potosi
            María Cecilia Costero Gabariño, Colegio de San 
The Transformation of Political Power: The Diplomacy/IR of Local Governments 
in Latin America
            Leonardo Díaz Abraham, Universidad Autónoma
            Metropolitana, Unidad Cuajimalpa, México
The Cyber-Diplomacy of Migrants in Peacebuilding: The Colombian Case
Mariana Carmona Vescance, Universidad San
Buenaventura (Colombia)

Puerto Rico’s Paradiplomacy from Cold War to Free Trade: Between Pragmatism and Identity

            Raymond Laureano-Ortiz,  Centro de Estudios

            Avanzados de Puerto Rico y el Caribe, Puerto Rico
Saturday 5.30PM – 6.30PM: Wrap Up

Global South Caucus Feedback Session: Town Hall

Room: 250 Aniversario